This is the largest fond, and arguably the most valuable. It consists of presidium, plenum and secretariat protocols of the Central Committee of the Communist Party, as well as stenographic accounts and reports concerning Georgia and its various regions. It also preserves correspondence between various organs and institutions, and letters from the Central Committee. The fond includes materials concerning the Autonomous Republics of Abkhazia, Adjara and South Ossetia.
Subjects of note appearing in this fond include the sovietization of Georgia during the 1920s, the anti-Soviet national movement of 1921-1924, the August Uprising, religion and anti-religious activities, the establishment and activity of the Special Committee (Cheka), Georgian emigration, the exile of kulaks and royalty, the party “cleanse” of 1935-1936, the mass repressions of 1937-1938, World War II, mass exile between 1941-1951 of German, Greek and other nationalities,  the events of March 9th, 1956, rehabilitation for the repressed, Soviet Cold War activity, the Warsaw Pact and NATO. This fond also holds materials on anti-Soviet activity, dissident organizations, April 9th, 1989, Abkhazia and South Ossetia, and intra-Party conflicts.