The Archive of the State Security Committee of the Georgian SSR (KGB Archive) combines criminal cases of the Special Committee (Cheka), State Political Directorate (GPU), Joint State Political Directorate (OGPU), People’s Commissariat for Internal Affairs (NKVD), State Security Committee (KGB) and Ministry of Internal Affairs (MVD). These documents range in date from 1919 to 1989. The Archive holds 20,000 criminal cases, most of which are of persons tried under the Article on political crimes: Article 58-10 (anti-Soviet agitation/propaganda) and 58-11 (organizing anti-Soviet activities). The remaining cases are of persons tried under the Article on treason, espionage, terrorist acts, border violation, smuggling, illegal currency operations, drawing up illegal files, organizing mass disturbances, speculation, and ordinary crimes and under various articles of the criminal code.
This fond also holds the criminal cases of the 9th and 11th Red Army in pre-Soviet Georgia. These unique cases include photographs, documents and personal correspondence.
This fond also contains exclusive materials about the 1924 Uprising. These materials (4,100 cases) are dispersed throughout files from 1925 through 1927.
Fond no.6 holds the 4,180 criminal cases of the 1937-1938 Great Purge.
Fond no.6 also includes criminal cases from the Second World War and after (1939 - 1950). These cases were built on the basis of Article 58-1 (treason), and those convicted were sentenced to 25 years in prison. Family members of traitors were also tried.
From later decades, cases of note include those of the 1970s dissident movement and Helsinki Group, and the twenty-two volume Hijackers Case (№8309) of the 1980s.
In the Tbilisi War of 1991-1992, the central building of the former KGB caught fire - 48,000 archival fonds were destroyed. Since that time, the surviving collection of documents has been augmented with materials transferred from the Procurator’s Office, the Supreme Court and the archives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.