The Archival Bulletin №11 examines the repression of women under Soviet rule. The reader will learn how many women were tried, sent into exile, or sentenced to death in Georgia by the so-called “Troika” during the Great Purge of 1937-1938. This is the first time a full list of these women has been published. The reader will also learn about the People’s Commissariat for Internal Affairs (NKVD), its influence on the lives of thousands, and the conditions of life in exile for many women. This issue deals explicitly with methods of interrogation and torture used by the NKDV to extract evidence and confessions. The documents informing the Bulletin have been inaccessible for years.  Order №00486 is a film based on documents preserved in the MIA Archive. It tells a story of repressed and tortured women in exile, and the complicated and frequently tragic circumstances they faced upon release.